RSL sub-branches from across the Bega Valley are coordinating a number of Anzac Day commemorative services for Thursday April 25. This is your guide to times and locations.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
MERIMBULA DAWN SERVICE
- Muster at the Memorial in Beach Street Merimbula at 5.40am for a service commencing at 6am.
- A toddy and milk with a breakfast barbecue will be supplied by the Merimbula sub-branch after the Dawn service.
- The sub-branch president, Allan Browning will deliver the commemoration address, and the Australian Defence Force Academy Catafalque Party will attend.
- RSL bugler Nicholas Hassanoff with play The Last Post and Reveille.
- Beach Street will be closed between Alice Street and Main Street from 5.30am until 7am.
Merimbula Dawn Service 2023. Picture by James Parker
MERIMBULA SERVICE
- Muster near the main street entrance of the Merimbula RSL Club building at 10.40am, before following the Catafalque Party who will be leading the march down to Merimbula Beach Street memorial.
- Service and wreath laying starting at 11am.
- Pastor Bronson Symes will deliver the commemoration address, while students from Lumen Christi Catholic College, Eden Marine High, and Pambula Public School will deliver addresses.
- RSL bugler Nicholas Hassanoff with play The Last Post and Reveille.
- Beach Street will be closed between Alice Street and Main Street from 10.30am to noon.
WOLUMLA
- Mustering will occur opposite the Wolumla Railway Hotel in Bega Street at 8.30am before the March to the Memorial commences up Bega Street to opposite Clarke Street, for a 9am service and laying of wreaths.
Dawn Service at Merimbula 2023. Picture by James Parker
BEMBOKA
- Assembly is planned for 10.15am out the front of the Old General Store to step off at 10.30am, before marching to the memorial.
- There will be an Australian Defence Force Catafalque Party leading the march with service to start approximately 10.40am.
- Master of ceremonies will be Rob Anderson.
- Highway will be closed for the duration of the service with detours in place. Morning tea will be at the hall for those attending the service.
PAMBULA
- Muster in front of the Foodworks Supermarket in Quondola Street at 8.40am, before the The Catafalque Party leads the march to the Pambula District Soldiers Memorial opposite the Pambula Post Office.
- A speaker from the Australian Defence Force Academy will deliver the commemoration address, while students from Lumen Christi Catholic College, Eden Marine High, and Pambula Public School will deliver addresses on the Anzac theme.
- The Last Post and Reveille will be by RSL Bugler Nicholas Hassanoff.
Pambula Main Service for Anzac Day 2023. Picture by James Parker
EDEN DAWN SERVICE
- Muster at 5.45am in front of The Great Southern Inn Hotel on Imlay Street, before marching to the memorial for a dawn service to begin at 6am.
- Wreaths will be laid before Lieutenant Meghan Tickner HMAS Supply provides the commemoration.
EDEN MAIN SERVICE
- Muster at 10.45am in front of The Great Southern Inn Hotel on Imlay Street, before marching to the memorial for a longer main service to begin at 11am.
- Lieutenant Meghan Tickner HMAS Supply will be provide the commemoration, and students from Lumen Christi Catholic College, Eden Marine High, and Eden Public School will speak on what Anzac day means to them.
- Wreaths will be laid at the closure of the service.
TATHRA DAWN SERVICE
- Dawn service will commence from 5.50am at Tathra War Memorial, and those attending have been asked to bring a cup along for tea afterwards.
TATHRA MAIN SERVICE
- The main service will begin at 8am, and those wanting to join in the 200 metre walk to the Memorial should meet at St Martin By The Sea Anglican Church at 7.30am, stepping off at 7.45am.
Catafalque party from the 5th Engineers Regiment. Picture by Ben Smyth
BEGA DAWN SERVICE
- People are to muster at Mitre 10 in Auckland Street at 5.50am before marching around the corner and up Carp Street to the memorial gates for dawn service.
- President of the Chamber of Commerce John Watkins will be the master of ceremonies.
- Wreaths will be laid, before a gunfire breakfast will be held at Club Bega.
BEGA MAIN SERVICE
- Assemble at Gipps Street in front of Club Bega at 10.45am, before marching down Carp Street to Bega Memorial for a service at 11am.
- The president of the Chamber of Commerce John Watkins will be the master of ceremonies, and Bega Valley Primary School will share a narrative about the theme of Anzac day.
- Wreaths will be laid, before a gun fire breakfast will be held at Club Bega.
Bega's Anzac Day dawn service catafalque party rest on arms under the Soldiers Memorial Gates. Picture by Ben Smyth
CANDELO
- Assembling outside Candelo Town Hall from 10.30am, the march will take place from 10.45am towards the Memorial, with service to begin at 11am.
- Warren Thompson will be the Master of Ceremonies, Peter Tesch will provide the address, and Belinda Heffernan will do the commemoration.
COBARGO
- The march will start at 10.30am from the Cobargo School of Arts and will travel along Cobargo Bermagui Road, Princes Highway and Tarlinton Street to the memorial.
- Service to start as soon as the march reaches the memorial. Anyone is welcome to join the march, and wreaths may be laid at the appropriate time.
BERMAGUI DAWN SERVICE
- The Dawn Service will be held at the Memorial on Lamont Street at 6am, opposite Reflections Holiday Park, and will be followed by a traditional gun fire breakfast at Bermagui Beach Hotel.
BERMAGUI MAIN SERVICE
- Mustering outside Bermagui Pharmacy on Lamont Street, a march will take place leading attendees and marchers to the Memorial, led by members of the Light Horse.
- Lamont Street will be closed to all non-emergency vehicles from between 10.30am to 10.45am, approximately, and disabled persons will be provided vehicle access to the reserved car park adjacent to the Memorial.
- The service will be held at 11am, concluding at noon.
More from Local News
More from Local News
More from Local News